USMS Postal Swim - Suit Question

abbygirlroseabbygirlrose Los Angeles, CAMember

Does anyone know if tech suits are allowed for USMS Postal swims?

The rules say to refer to USMS Rule 102.12.1. I read the rules PDF and I think the answer is yes, but I am not an expert.

(I hope this an ok question to post here as it is distance related)

Comments

  • evmoevmo San FranciscoAdmin

    If it's legal for FINA pool competition, then it's legal for USMS pool competition, including postal swims. You didn't mention the model of tech suit... does it have a FINA stamp on it?

    abbygirlrose
  • abbygirlroseabbygirlrose Los Angeles, CAMember

    Yes it has the stamp, thanks so much!

Sign In or Register to comment.